|
Post by Sorien on Sept 6, 2005 3:47:25 GMT -5
I've seen many animes and most of them are not in here...so. I'm going to put a list of my favourites, and I hope you guys have seen most of them.
Ranma 1/2 DBZ Please teacher (Don't watch the last ep guys...really) Final Fantasy Unlimited
Thats all I can think of for now. So...have you guys seen any, or want to comment on any of them? Or add your own, and see if I have seen 'em
|
|
Sergeant Tenny
ANBU Member
BETA Tech Team Member On Military Leave
Posts: 324
|
Post by Sergeant Tenny on Feb 7, 2006 6:49:55 GMT -5
Let's see... I have to add a couple:
Jungle wa itsumo Hare nochi Guu: This anime is... basically an acid trip. It's completely impossible to explain to this day XD Expect to get laughs out of it like you would from an excursion into an AMV Hell movie. Recommended Strongly 8/10
FMP: Fumoffu: This is just hilarious, though it helps if you've seen any of the original FMP... I feel Sousuke's pain at being beaten mercilessly for doing one little thing wrong... of course he does things a little more wrongly than I... such as blowing up a shoe locker because it had been tampered with, when it turned out someone left him a love letter. Recommended strongly (especially if you've seen either FMP series) 8/10
King of Bandit Jing: This anime is actually somewhat... bizarre? incomprehensible? Dunno what term to use for it, but I've found it entertaining for the 4 episodes we've watched so far in club... if you get a chance to DL it for free, take it. Somewhat Recommended 7/10
Comic Party: ... Hilarious... Licensed, but easily buyable/orderable at Suncoast. Highly recommended! 9/10
Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro Chan: I love this anime. It's only 4 episodes (divided up into 2 each), which I can supply to people over AIM/Yahoo/MSN easily enough. The main characters, Dokuro (angel from the future... alternately loveable and terrifying) and Sakura (a guy, very shy... Killed many, many times, horribly, over the course of the show, but in all manner of amusing ways) are well written and engaging. While the first 2 episodes (1-4 by show reckoning) sometimes delve towards toilet humor, overall, the show is very funny. I have only found one person so far who doesn't like this show *glares daggers at them... they know who they are* and it's actually been added to the Top 10 list at my school's anime club. Must be pointed out that some humor, especially in the first two eps is potty humor. And while it may seem at some points that it's going to turn lewd, it's just fanservicey, and nothing too terrible. Highly recommended 9/10
and finally...
Grenadier: Though the most memorable feature of this anime is the overexaggerated... assets of the main character Rushuna, I really enjoyed this anime up until the last 5 minutes. The ending was a bit... meh... but as a whole, the series really was excellent! Highly recommended! 9/10!
|
|
|
Post by Kiri on Feb 10, 2006 3:32:13 GMT -5
Full Moon wo Sagas.hite (stupid censor) Naruto Hikaru no Go Bleach Black Cat BECK Kamikaze Kaitou Jeanne Gundam Wing Card Captor Sakura Outlaw Star
I suppose those are are my top faves... I may have forgotten some. Tired.
|
|
Tensei Kaori
Hokage
Konoha's #1 Henge Master
Taking over the world, one bishie at a time...
Posts: 7,888
|
Post by Tensei Kaori on Feb 15, 2006 10:41:00 GMT -5
BECK, Hikaru no Go, Vampire Princess Miyu, Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust, Record of Lodoss War OVA (goriness takes away from its score in my book, but the story is good and I like the art style), One Piece (fansubbed, not the eeeeeevil dub), Ranma 1/2, Cardcaptor Sakura, Magic User's Club, and the Japanese Yugioh for me.
I want to see Black Cat.... I neeeeed Black Cat!
|
|
|
Post by SegatakaiIdaten on Mar 19, 2006 23:00:59 GMT -5
DBZ (dont laugh... i thought it was cool), Hikaru-no-go, Bleach, Naruto, Vampire Hunter D (Still looking for the first movie), wow... not many i can think of... i own Raxephon (im too lazy to check spelling) Oh! And a few Gundam series.
|
|
|
Post by Sorien on Apr 5, 2006 23:55:00 GMT -5
Wow. I can add to mine now. Bleach and Trigun. They're both good anime. XD Many people have this Vampire hunter D. Sounds...interesting. I'll have to watch it some time...if I can find it.
|
|
|
Post by Kiel on Apr 15, 2006 12:07:54 GMT -5
For me, as always:
Neon Genesis Evangelion (watch all of it back to back for a life changing experience)
Haibane Renmei: (another Yoshitoshi ABe and Yasuyuki Ueda anime, this one is totally ABe's baby though.)
Serial Experiments Lain (a head trip...that's about it)
Ghost in the Shell 1 & 2 (great movies, cool visuals, awesome themes)
Ghost in the Shell S.A.C. (I love the Tachikomas...I wants one)
Full Metal Alchemist (Yeah yeah...overhyped, over played, but still a modern masterpiece)
Chobits (the anime is funny and witty and just a tad dirty. Much more fun than the manga)
Azumanga Daioh (simply the most hilarious and charming high school anime ever! Forget unrequitted love and drama, this is true high school life.)
|
|
|
Post by SeraphMazrakiel on Apr 20, 2006 17:02:22 GMT -5
Two on my list.
Excel Saga - I've had it for two years and never so much as touched the DVDs. I regret not watching it sooner. It's really good. XD
Cowboy Bebop - My all-time favourite anime. I love how this anime was directed, in particular. Shinichiro Watanabe FTW. XD
|
|
|
Post by SegatakaiIdaten on Apr 20, 2006 21:31:44 GMT -5
There are just sooo many Animes I need to watch. I finally got all the manga for Bleach me=happy little boy! ^_^
|
|